KudoZ home » English to French » Other

It\'s because I\'m white, isn\'t it?

French translation: C'est parce que je suis blanc, hein ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's because I'm white, isn't it?
French translation:C'est parce que je suis blanc, hein ?
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

18:42 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It\'s because I\'m white, isn\'t it?
Personal.
Alex
C'est parce que je suis blanc, hein ?
Explanation:
The word "blanc" is an adjective here, and so its initial letter is not capitalized.

"C'est parce que je suis blanc, n'est-ce pas ?" is also correct but less common.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4C'est parce que je suis blanc, hein ?
Marie-France Arnou
5 +2C'est parce que je suis Blanc, n'est-ce pas?
Germaine
5 +1Petite leçon sur la différence entre noms et adjectifs, destinée aux anglophones :
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est parce que je suis Blanc, n'est-ce pas?


Explanation:
None needed


    Native French speaker
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: I think it should be either 'un Blanc' or 'blanc'.
1 hr

agree  sujata
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C'est parce que je suis blanc, hein ?


Explanation:
The word "blanc" is an adjective here, and so its initial letter is not capitalized.

"C'est parce que je suis blanc, n'est-ce pas ?" is also correct but less common.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: B must be capitalized - it's about race, not color. Just as in "je suis (un) Français". "Hein" is lower level of language
6 mins
  -> Whether it's race or color doesn't matter. The initial letter is capitalized in "je suis un Français" because "Français" is a noun in this case. It is lowercase in "je suis français", because "français" is then an adjective. Le Petit Larousse 2001 agrees.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium est d'accord : blanc; de race blanche (pas de majuscule : c'est un adjectif qui modifie *je*)
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.: Comme quoi "native speaker" n'est pas tjrs une bonne référence.
6 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: pas de majuscule à blanc, c'est sûr
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petite leçon sur la différence entre noms et adjectifs, destinée aux anglophones :


Explanation:
Pour distinguer entre les adjectifs et les noms, avec le verbe être, voici un URL pour une série d'exercices :

French language drill from Dialogue intensive French -
... Phrase clé : Il est français, donc c'est un Français.
(Il est chimiste, c'est un chimiste). Règle ...
www.buildingyourself.com/dialogue/gram9902.htm

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs