KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Keep your options open

French translation: Garder la porte ouverte à quelque chose


02:33 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ In a converstion of a letter
English term or phrase: Keep your options open
Something to say to a person when (s)he is uncertain about the future and you don't want him/her to decide what kind of life to pursue without realy knowing what (s)he wants to do.
Amy
French translation:Garder la porte ouverte à quelque chose
Explanation:
Depending on the context, you mightalso use other expressions:
Rester ouvert face à l'avenir, garder ses chances, être prêt à saisir toutes les occasions, and so on. I'm sure you can think of other ways of saying it which would fit perfectly well in a specific context.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Garde (z) la possibilité de choisir
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1Garder la porte ouverte à quelque chosePhilippe Danjoux
4prenez votre temps avant de déciderDPolice


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garde (z) la possibilité de choisir


Explanation:
Ne te ferme aucune porte (sens figuré).

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenez votre temps avant de décider


Explanation:
or "prends ton temps avant de décider"
"ne te presse pas de décider"
"Réfléchis avant de prendre une décision"

this is what Frenchmen might say


    nt
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garder la porte ouverte à quelque chose


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you mightalso use other expressions:
Rester ouvert face à l'avenir, garder ses chances, être prêt à saisir toutes les occasions, and so on. I'm sure you can think of other ways of saying it which would fit perfectly well in a specific context.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
3 hrs