KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Your friends should not laugh at you.

French translation: Vos amis ne devraient pas se moquer de vous


08:25 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your friends should not laugh at you.
Your friends should not laugh at you. You are involved in a serious issue, a mental illness.
Jag8622
French translation:Vos amis ne devraient pas se moquer de vous
Explanation:
ou: vous tourner en dérision, rire à vos dépens.

Je pense néanmoins que la première phrase proposée suffit dans ce cas, vu la suite: vous avez affaire à quelque chose de sérieux, une maladie mentale.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vos amis ne devraient pas se moquer de vousmckinnc
4 +1Vos amis ne devraient pas se moquer de vousPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vos amis ne devraient pas se moquer de vous


Explanation:
you could say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: How funny you did not get the points this time. This Jag, did you see his profile?
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vos amis ne devraient pas se moquer de vous


Explanation:
ou: vous tourner en dérision, rire à vos dépens.

Je pense néanmoins que la première phrase proposée suffit dans ce cas, vu la suite: vous avez affaire à quelque chose de sérieux, une maladie mentale.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs