KudoZ home » English to French » Other

But, that might make them laugh at you even more.

French translation: mais ils risqueraient de se moquer encore plus de toi.


08:28 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: But, that might make them laugh at you even more.
(talking to a girl)
Jag8622
French translation:mais ils risqueraient de se moquer encore plus de toi.
Explanation:
combined with the previous (I would explain them etc), it's a conditional statement: if I told them, they might laugh more. Therefore the first sentence should be translated by: "je leur expliquearis bien... mais ils risqueraient etc"

ie: the reason why I actually won't tell them is that they would laugh
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mais ils risqueraient de se moquer encore plus de toi.Anne Amar
5Tu risque qu’ils se moquent encore plus de toi.
Simon Charass
4 +1Mais ça peut leur donner une raison supplémentaire de se moquer de toicbosseaux
4Mais il se pourrait qu'ils se moquent encore plus de vous si vous leur dîtes.Philippe Danjoux
4Mais il y a de fortes chances pour qu'ils se moquent davantage de toi!
Jacqueline McKay
4Pero podría hacerles reírse de tí, incluso más.
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pero podría hacerles reírse de tí, incluso más.


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Wasn't it EN>FR. Why Spanish?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mais il se pourrait qu'ils se moquent encore plus de vous si vous leur dîtes.


Explanation:
Selon moi, ça sonne bien... ce n'est sans doute pas une raison suffisante, mais bon...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ashiq mangel: sans accent circonflexe sur le "i"
36 mins
  -> J'avais une amie anglaise qui était obsédée par les accents circonflexes ! Me serais-je laisser influencer ????

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mais ça peut leur donner une raison supplémentaire de se moquer de toi


Explanation:
Mais ça peut leur donner une raison supplémentaire de se moquer de toi.

According to your context you can put 'tu' or 'vous'.

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mais ils risqueraient de se moquer encore plus de toi.


Explanation:
combined with the previous (I would explain them etc), it's a conditional statement: if I told them, they might laugh more. Therefore the first sentence should be translated by: "je leur expliquearis bien... mais ils risqueraient etc"

ie: the reason why I actually won't tell them is that they would laugh

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
15 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mais il y a de fortes chances pour qu'ils se moquent davantage de toi!


Explanation:
Obvious.


    Experience
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu risque qu’ils se moquent encore plus de toi.


Explanation:
Is simple, direct as used between teenagers.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149