KudoZ home » English to French » Other

There is a good psychiatrist in Tokyo.

French translation: Il ya un bon psychiatre à Tokyo


08:31 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There is a good psychiatrist in Tokyo.
I recommend you go see a psychiatrist. There is a good psychiatrist in Tokyo.
Jag8622
French translation:Il ya un bon psychiatre à Tokyo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Il ya un bon psychiatre à Tokyomckinnc
4Just to give you some leads in case....mimichan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il ya un bon psychiatre à Tokyo


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Tout simplement
4 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just to give you some leads in case....


Explanation:
Just to give you some leads in case someone really wants to help a friend, Keio University hospital in Tokyo is known to be the top in psychiatry. A lot of people think that Tokyo university is the top in medicine in Japan, which can be true overall, but Tokyo University hospital is not that much into psychiatry as much as Keio University is. Trust between the patient and the doctor would be one of the most important things in the area of medicine that is at issue right now. There may be good doctors elsewhere and if that would be the case, that would be great. I would say, go to the doctor who is competent and who that person can trust.
The sentece you gave above worried me because I have already, several times in my life, caught some psychiatrists abusing patients.
Before someone jumps the gun and explain that someone has a mental illness, I would say wait and see what the doctor says. Although what that person has may look like a mental illness, it might be physical from the doctors' point of view. Alot of people who think that they are crazy are actually not crazy and even though they believe that they are having a mental illness, it is actually physical. This really happenes a lot. Especially when that person is having an imbalance problem physically or having a metabolism problem. There may be other reason beside these.
I hope I am not wasting your time and I hope you would be able to keep this in mind in case something comes up in the future.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese