KudoZ home » English to French » Other

impose one's opinion on others

French translation: imposer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ompose
French translation:imposer

17:41 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: impose one's opinion on others
Exp; This is what I believe to be true but I don't want to impose my opinion on other people.
Karen
Imposer son opinion aux autres
Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Voici, ce que je pense qui est vrai, mais je ne veux pas imposer mon opinion aux autres /personnes.


I hope this will help.

French Native

Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Imposer son opinion aux autresVirginie Lafage
4 +1mais je ne veux pas imposer mon point de vue aux autresxxxA. Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imposer son opinion aux autres


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Voici, ce que je pense qui est vrai, mais je ne veux pas imposer mon opinion aux autres /personnes.


I hope this will help.

French Native




    own experience
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Voici ce que je crois vrai...
12 mins
  -> we could say that as well thanks :-)

agree  Kateabc
37 mins
  -> merci :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais je ne veux pas imposer mon point de vue aux autres


Explanation:
opinion here is better translated as
"ponit of view" in French.
I hope this is helpful to your work,
A. Walter

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: je préfère aussi le "point de vue"
3 hrs