KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Don't take it personally

French translation: Ne te sens pas visé / Ne vous sentez pas visés


17:56 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Don't take it personally
I have had people from third world countries call me spoiled and treat me like a crap too but don't take it personally.
Loretha
French translation:Ne te sens pas visé / Ne vous sentez pas visés
Explanation:
to take something personally -
se sentir visé par quelque chose

The first (Ne te sens pas visé) is informal to one person. The second (Ne vous sentez pas visés) is more formal to more than one person. To use the formal form with only one person, it would be Ne vous sentez pas visé. (no s at the end).
Good luck!



Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thank you so much for answering my question twice, Juliaabc! Please do not hesitate to ignore the following. I don't want to waste your time.

To Maya Jurt:
What is easy and what is not easy to say really depends on that person especially if (s)he is not a native speaker of that language. To give you an example, a 7 year old American would wonder why an adult whose native language is not English but knows a lot of big words would have difficulty figuring out what "are you almost done now?" meaning "Did you get enough credits and are you going to be out of school pretty soon ?" would actually mean. This really happens. And also, people who do not use a certain language as their first language need to confirm whether they are using words and sentences right. Some people do editing work. Some people have school projects. Everybody's work just have different requirements. I just wrote all this to give you an explanation because it sounded like you were concerned about something. I am sure that you had a good reason for getting out of your way to write "it's so obvious..." and if you do have concerns about peoples' posting questions, I would like to know what your concerns are.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ne le prends pas pour toi
Alexandra Hague
4To Loretha, Mandy, Nadine and Karen:
Maya Jurt
4je ne me sens pas visé
Kateabc
4Ne te sens pas visé / Ne vous sentez pas visés
Kateabc
4Ce n'est pas personnelVirginie Lafage
4Too obvious.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Too obvious.


Explanation:
Such a simple sentecne and you ask for the easiest part.
To obvious. And why in two languages?????

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ce n'est pas personnel


Explanation:
Tu peux aussi dire:

*Ne le prends pas mal .

Ou bien

*Ne le prends pas personnellement.

Bonne chance !

French Speaker


    own experience
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ne te sens pas visé / Ne vous sentez pas visés


Explanation:
to take something personally -
se sentir visé par quelque chose

The first (Ne te sens pas visé) is informal to one person. The second (Ne vous sentez pas visés) is more formal to more than one person. To use the formal form with only one person, it would be Ne vous sentez pas visé. (no s at the end).
Good luck!





Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much for answering my question twice, Juliaabc! Please do not hesitate to ignore the following. I don't want to waste your time.

To Maya Jurt:
What is easy and what is not easy to say really depends on that person especially if (s)he is not a native speaker of that language. To give you an example, a 7 year old American would wonder why an adult whose native language is not English but knows a lot of big words would have difficulty figuring out what "are you almost done now?" meaning "Did you get enough credits and are you going to be out of school pretty soon ?" would actually mean. This really happens. And also, people who do not use a certain language as their first language need to confirm whether they are using words and sentences right. Some people do editing work. Some people have school projects. Everybody's work just have different requirements. I just wrote all this to give you an explanation because it sounded like you were concerned about something. I am sure that you had a good reason for getting out of your way to write "it's so obvious..." and if you do have concerns about peoples' posting questions, I would like to know what your concerns are.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je ne me sens pas visé


Explanation:
I just reread the original, and realized that you are saying that you yourself do not take it personally when called names, etc. In this case, you must use first person singular
...mais je ne me sens pas visée (The extra "e" as I am assuming that you are female!)
My apologies for the mix-up!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ne le prends pas pour toi


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Good luck,
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Loretha, Mandy, Nadine and Karen:


Explanation:
You would like to know what my concerns are. We cannot contact you be mail, because you act anonymously and under different names. What is your motive?
You could have written this to me through a proZ mail, but you do not want to be recognized.

Any questions? I gladly answer all you questions.
Best regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491