KudoZ home » English to French » Other

credit card summary receipt

French translation: bordereau de carte de crédit


11:21 Dec 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: credit card summary receipt
En France appelé "facturette"?,existe-t-il un autre terme et comment dit-on au Canada?
Merci d'avance.
mozway
French translation:bordereau de carte de crédit
Explanation:
or "bordereau de crédit".

Use "bordereau" wherever: bordereau de débit, etc.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bordereau de carte de créditcheungmo
4 +1reçu ou ticket de carte bancaireStephanie Bachelay
4relevé de carte de créditSylvie Pelissier
4credit cart receiptCarole Muller
5 -1smartcard receiptCarole Muller


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit cart receipt


Explanation:
or of you want to be VERY specific you can say: electronically printed credit card receipt.

By the way I think the facturette and the equipment that provides it is only used in France. Other countries use other systems, for instance online check of the account, whereas the French (in France) bank cards are different: instead of communicating with the bank account back and forth over telephone or whatever lines, the bank card stores information in an integrated micro-circuit on the card: storing for example all last 100 transactions and the upper weekly limit allowed by the bank for draing on the account. Therefore the facturette seeks info from the card (and the integrated micro-circuit) and not from the bank/account. SO this type of receipt (spit out by the facturette) is quite special as compared to the hand written credit card receipts and to the cash terminal receipts.

But nevertheless as far as I searched for the term, it's still credit card receipt being used.


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smartcard receipt


Explanation:
...a continuation of the above. I just found a source for something more precise: the type of bankcards used in "facturettes" are called smartcards (with the integrated chip).

BUT, they are still quite unkown outside France apart from professional circles in business with these devices and card types. See for example the reference to an article below, a forum I visit once in a while in the context of my professional domain. I am not sure at all that a mainstream English speaking person knows what is a smartcard.
http://www.businesssolutionsmag.com/Articles/2000_05/000502....

the facturette would then be called: smartcard device.

and the receipt: the smartcard device receipt.

You'll know better what fits. I think unless these are pros reading your text I'll go for the credit card receipt and add a note from the translator comment about the smartcard.


    Reference: http://www.businesssolutionsmag.com/Articles/2000_05/000502....
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: the type of cards you refer to are chip cards - smart cards for me are specialised cards by Gemplus or Schlumberger for example (I have done a lot of docs on these cards)
1 hr
  -> Hi Colin. Just read the reference, it's plain English"Smart cards, which contain a small microchip that can be written to or read, add convenience and security to transactions.Visa predicts between 32 million and 38 million chip cards will circulate in US

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordereau de carte de crédit


Explanation:
or "bordereau de crédit".

Use "bordereau" wherever: bordereau de débit, etc.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
46 mins

disagree  Carole Muller: it's not a bordereau. Bordereau is a form to be filled in. Ref. Robert et Collins "Bordereau de versement":paying slip, invoice etc...
2 hrs
  -> Le Petit Larousse says "bordereau: ÉNUMÉRATION écrite, À TITRE analytique ou RÉCAPITULATIF, de documents, actes, COMPTES, EFFETS DE COMMERCE. etc." (uppercase is mine).

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Il n'y a pas si longtemps les bordereaux étaient remplis à la main par le commerçant, et cela existe dans beaucoup de pays. Le mot est resté malgré la modernisation.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reçu ou ticket de carte bancaire


Explanation:
tout simplement!
That's what it says on my receipts from France
HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

2 days 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevé de carte de crédit


Explanation:
French Native
relevé pour summary

Sylvie Pelissier