KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Nice, a city with an interesting past

French translation: une ville riche de son passé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a city with an interesting past
French translation:une ville riche de son passé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:10 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Nice, a city with an interesting past
self explanatory
Jonathan Pickard
Nice, une ville riche de son passé
Explanation:
To avoid a literal translation like
Nice, une ville au passé intéressant
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nice, une ville riche de son passéDPolice
5Nice, une ville au passé intéressant....xxxohlala
5Nice, ville....ashiq mangel
4Nice, une ville avec un passé intéressant
Hans Hereijgers
4Nice, ville au passé remarquable
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nice, une ville riche de son passé


Explanation:
To avoid a literal translation like
Nice, une ville au passé intéressant

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Kateabc
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice, une ville au passé intéressant....


Explanation:
on pourrait remplacer interesting par captivant

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nice, une ville avec un passé intéressant


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Many google hits
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nice, ville au passé remarquable


Explanation:
Ou bien "Nice est une ville au passée remarquable".
Good luck.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice, ville....


Explanation:
Nice, (une)ville imprégnée d'un passé attachant/fascinant/étonnant/piquant

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84