KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What more can you ask for?

French translation: que demander de plus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What more can you ask for?
French translation:que demander de plus
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:45 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What more can you ask for?
Question. It's perfect - what more can you...
Jonathan Pickard
quoi....
Explanation:
though the above is correct but a bit long i would opt for:
quoi demander de plus?
as in:
quoi dire?
quoi faire?
Selected response from:

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2C'est parfait - que peut-on demander de plus?Anne Amar
4 +2que demander de plus?DPolice
5quoi....ashiq mangel
5QUE demander de plus?Anne Amar
4que demander de plus?DPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est parfait - que peut-on demander de plus?


Explanation:
self explanatory

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  mckinnc
35 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quoi....


Explanation:
though the above is correct but a bit long i would opt for:
quoi demander de plus?
as in:
quoi dire?
quoi faire?

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que demander de plus?


Explanation:
the shortest translation

Quoi demander de plus is not very good French

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport: c´est sûrement la meilleure solution en français
9 mins

neutral  ashiq mangel: it is common French. check it out
10 mins
  -> I know some people use this construction but it is, as you said "common".

agree  Sylvie Brideau: agree on all counts.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que demander de plus?


Explanation:
Common is indeed the perfect description!

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QUE demander de plus?


Explanation:
Similarly: QUE dire? QUE faire?

QUOI cannot be used in such a structure. It would be grammatically incorrect.

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21