KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to make

French translation: je fais des tartes à Noël


20:36 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ verbs
English term or phrase: to make
I make pie on christmas.
Martina M.
French translation:je fais des tartes à Noël
Explanation:
Tarte is a pie without a crust, a tourte is a pie witha crust
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6je fais des tartes à Noëlmckinnc
5 +1je prépare une tartexxxohlala
4 +1je fais (le verbe faire)
Maya Jurt
4je confectionneSylvie Pelissier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je fais des tartes à Noël


Explanation:
Tarte is a pie without a crust, a tourte is a pie witha crust

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> thanks hazel

agree  Maya Jurt: but dictionnaries are wrong in this context. Tarte is always with crust. Pie can also be pâté en croute, which is crusty again. Tourte is mostly without crust. (I am a pretty good cook)
5 mins
  -> I think when Americans say pie they usually mean a fruit one with a crust and that's a tourte (speaking more as a greedy guts thans a cook) :-)

agree  Eva Blanar: good for you
33 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Yes - fais from the verb "faire" (to make/to do)
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je fais (le verbe faire)


Explanation:
Je prépare une tarte pour Noël.
I make a pie for Christmas

Je prépare une tarte à Noël
I make a pie at Christmas

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Maya a donné la bonne construction : Je prépare une tarte à Noël
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je prépare une tarte


Explanation:
dans le domaine culinaire il faut traduire par préparer

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Brideau: This is also what I would say.
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je confectionne


Explanation:
correspondant plus à faire /to make
French native

Sylvie Pelissier