KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I wish you joy

French translation: Joie et bonheur...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wish you joy
French translation:Joie et bonheur...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:05 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I wish you joy
I wish you joy and happness as you celebrate your first wedding anniversary.
Karen Kuckreja
Joie et bonheur...
Explanation:
Joie et bonheur, c'est ce que je vous souhaite pour le premier anniversaire de votre mariage!
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I am learning to write and speak French...slowly. You have helped me to see the variety of constructions available to me through your various responses. This is very beneficial to me.
Best Wishes, Karen A. Kuckreja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A l'occasion de votre premier anniversaire de mariage je vous souhaite joie et bonheur..xxxohlala
4 +2Joie et bonheur...
Maya Jurt
5Je vous souhaite joie et bonheur à l'occasion de votre premier anniversaire de mariage.
Jacqueline McKay


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joie et bonheur...


Explanation:
Joie et bonheur, c'est ce que je vous souhaite pour le premier anniversaire de votre mariage!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I am learning to write and speak French...slowly. You have helped me to see the variety of constructions available to me through your various responses. This is very beneficial to me.
Best Wishes, Karen A. Kuckreja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: je préfère "pour votre premier anniversaire de mariage"
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A l'occasion de votre premier anniversaire de mariage je vous souhaite joie et bonheur..


Explanation:
ou beaucoup de bonheur...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sure, same thing, a little more formal, less personal.
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  sandrinezm
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie Brideau: I would turn it around though: Je vous...à l'occasion...
23 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je vous souhaite joie et bonheur à l'occasion de votre premier anniversaire de mariage.


Explanation:
None required

Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish