KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Thank you so much for your letter

French translation: Merci beaucoup pour ta lettre


01:45 Dec 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you so much for your letter
santa letter
na
French translation:Merci beaucoup pour ta lettre
Explanation:
Since this is a letter from Santa, presumebly to a child (or from a child to Santa), I would go with a lower register.

Hope this helps. Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Merci beaucoup pour ta lettreSylvie Brideau
5Un tout grand merci pour ta/votre lettre.
Martine Etienne
5Je vous remercie infiniment de votre lettre.thierry2
4 +1Je vous remercie infiniment pour votre lette.Caroline Couture
4je vous remercie tellement pour votre lettreSylvie Pelissier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je vous remercie infiniment de votre lettre.


Explanation:
Or : je vous remercie beaucoup de votre lettre.


thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je vous remercie infiniment pour votre lette.


Explanation:
Native.

Caroline Couture

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "lettre"
6 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
9 hrs

disagree  thierry2: On remercie "de" et non pas "pour" (Larousse)
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Merci beaucoup pour ta lettre


Explanation:
Since this is a letter from Santa, presumebly to a child (or from a child to Santa), I would go with a lower register.

Hope this helps. Bonne chance!

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
57 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
7 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs

agree  Kateabc: It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas!!
9 hrs

agree  Mireille
10 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
1 day 11 hrs

agree  thierry2: Yes, for Santa letter
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je vous remercie tellement pour votre lettre


Explanation:
French native

Sylvie Pelissier

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un tout grand merci pour ta/votre lettre.


Explanation:
Cette phrase peut avoir différentes traductions suivant le contexte.

S'il s'agit d'une personne qui remercie une autre pour un servoce mais sans aucun lien d'amitié entre les deux personnes : " Je vous remercie infiniment pour votre lettre" ou " Mes plus vifs remerciements pour votre lettre"

Par contre, s'il s'agit d'un courrier informel entre amis :
"Un grand merci pour ta lettre" suffit.
A vous de choisir en fonction du contexte.


    my language
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201