KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sweetheart

French translation: chéri


09:59 Dec 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sweetheart
personal
Adrish G
French translation:chéri
Explanation:
Or "bien-aimé", but if you're addressing someone, this is what you'd say!
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mon coeurB. Bruzon
4chéri
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chéri


Explanation:
Or "bien-aimé", but if you're addressing someone, this is what you'd say!

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon coeur


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

B. Bruzon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench