KudoZ home » English to French » Other

My God

French translation: mon dieu


10:27 Dec 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My God
Oh my god please help me.
Mert Bayrakgil
French translation:mon dieu
Explanation:
implicit in answer
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mon dieuKlaus Dorn
4 +4Oh, mon Dieu aidez-moi§DPolice
4OH Dieu, aide moi s'il te plait
Thierry LOTTE
4SeigneurSylvie Pelissier


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mon dieu


Explanation:
implicit in answer

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
35 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, mon Dieu
55 mins

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: the question was posted at 10:27 and you answered at 10:27 too. Are clocks OK?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I am actually as fast as that! (well, my computer tells me when a new term has been posted...)

agree  amarilis
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seigneur


Explanation:
French Native : alternative

Sylvie Pelissier

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oh, mon Dieu aidez-moi§


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
13 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Greetings to Carole, Vanessa, Megan, Hugo, Mert, Gaby and the growing crowd...
30 mins

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr

agree  Kateabc: My strict religious upbringing appreciates the capital "D" here.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OH Dieu, aide moi s'il te plait


Explanation:
...mais tout dépend aussi du contexte :

Alternative (si la personne ne s' adresse pas rellement a Dieu mais plus prosaiquement a quelqu'un d'autre :

"Pour l amour du ciel, aidez moi...."

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435