KudoZ home » English to French » Other

consumer excitement over internet access to doctors is not pervasive.

French translation: L'intérêt des consommateurs pour les consultations médicales par/sur internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer excitement over internet access to doctors is not pervasive.
French translation:L'intérêt des consommateurs pour les consultations médicales par/sur internet
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

15:15 Dec 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: consumer excitement over internet access to doctors is not pervasive.
" Patients Keen,Docs Leery of Online Medical Access"
dutriaux
L'intérêt des consommateurs au sujet des consultations médicales par/sur internet
Explanation:
n'est pas enorme/ substantiel/ évident

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2L'intérêt des consommateurs au sujet des consultations médicales par/sur internetJH Trads
4l'intérêt du grand public pour les consultation médicales par l'Internet n'est pas très communicatif
Didier Fourcot
4L'intérêt que les consommateurs portent aux visites médicales par/sur internetJH Trads
4l'intérêt des consommateurs pour des consultations en ligneDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'intérêt des consommateurs au sujet des consultations médicales par/sur internet


Explanation:
n'est pas enorme/ substantiel/ évident

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Sounds fine
25 mins
  -> merci Philippe

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 19 hrs
  -> merci Jacqueline

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'intérêt que les consommateurs portent aux visites médicales par/sur internet


Explanation:
n'est pas excessif

just another possibility

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'intérêt des consommateurs pour des consultations en ligne


Explanation:
est relativement limité

intérêt POUR quch

access to doctors peut difficilement se traduire littéralement

"pou pouvoir consulter un médecin en ligne" peut-être?

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'intérêt du grand public pour les consultation médicales par l'Internet n'est pas très communicatif


Explanation:
In my opinion "consumer" here has to be translated by "grand public" (mass market, general public, individuals, etc) to express "the public at large"
for "pervasive" I prefer "communicatif" to express the idea that it could spread around by word of mouth, general recognition of a valuable new concept, etc



    How a native writer should express it!
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463