International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Knee-jerk fashion

French translation: agir sans réfléchir


22:54 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Argot ?
English term or phrase: Knee-jerk fashion
"...I would submit that contrary to what you suggest, we would be lowering ourselves to throw our policies out the window and react in knee-jerk fashion."

No more context.

Tks in advance
Thierry LOTTE
French translation:agir sans réfléchir
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci Sarahl et merci également à tous les autres...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agir sans réfléchirxxxsarahl
5de faηon inconsidιrιe, instinctive
Christine Cooreman
4réaction primairexxxCMJ_Trans
4en réaction réflexe
Oliver Walter
4de manière (totalement) irréfléchie
Jordane Boury
3réagir spontanément
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knee-jerk fashion
en réaction réflexe


Explanation:
It's not offensive at all. It's quite common and means in effect reacting without proper consideration first.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knee-jerk fashion
réagir spontanément


Explanation:
nous nous abaisserions si nous jetions nos polices par la fenêtre et si nous réagissions spontanément

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knee-jerk fashion
agir sans réfléchir


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci Sarahl et merci également à tous les autres...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Maréchal: ou machinalement
5 hrs
  -> merci Dominique

agree  RHELLER: absolument :-)
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knee-jerk fashion
de faηon inconsidιrιe, instinctive


Explanation:
on aura beau avoir défini une politique précise, une fois le problème posé, nous "balancerons" la stratégie par-dessus bord et notre réponse sera instinctive, irrationnelle

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réaction primaire


Explanation:
faire preuve d'une réaction primaire

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knee-jerk fashion
de manière (totalement) irréfléchie


Explanation:
*irréfléchie* voire *irresponsable*...

Juste une autre proposition ;-)

Cf. le Cambridge :
"knee-jerk
adjective DISAPPROVING
knee-jerk reaction/response, etc. an immediate reaction that does not allow you time to consider something carefully"


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=438...
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46