KudoZ home » English to French » Other

anti-smoking campaign

French translation: campagne anti-tabac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-smoking campaign
French translation:campagne anti-tabac
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

04:36 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: anti-smoking campaign
campaign to discourage smoking
Tim
campagne anti-tabac
Explanation:
See the link below for examples.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10campagne anti-tabac
Marie-France Arnou
5La campagne anti-tabacmozway
5campagne anti-tabac
Mireille
5campagne anti-tabacAnne Amar
4campagne anti-tabagisme ou anti-tabacCaroline Couture
4campagne anti-tabacGuereau


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
campagne anti-tabac


Explanation:
See the link below for examples.


    Reference: http://search-intl.netscape.com/World/Fran%C3%A7ais/Sant%C3%...
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
6 mins

agree  xxxohlala
53 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 hrs

agree  cbosseaux
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campagne anti-tabac


Explanation:
Voir le LGDT. Personnellement, je préfère avec un trait d'union (hyphen).
HTH


Domaine(s)
pharmacologie
toxicomanie

antitabac n, adj
Contextes :
La campagne antitabac agit : on estime que plus de 13 millions de citoyens américains ont cessé de fumer depuis 1956.
Propagande antitabac.

V. o.
anti-tabac n, adj

[Office de la langue française, 1979]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campagne anti-tabac


Explanation:
That's the way to put it in French.
We don't say "anti-fumée", because it would mean "chimney smoke".
Smoking is also tranlsated sometimes by "tabagisme", which refers more to the smoking habit.
However, you wouldn't say "campagne anti-tabagisme".

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campagne anti-tabac


Explanation:
expérience personnelle
langue maternelle



http://www.e-sante.net/_page/article.asp?article=782
http://www.splf.org/gp/dossier-breves/Antitabac.html


Mireille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La campagne anti-tabac


Explanation:
C'est la formule courante.
Good luck.
Bye.
Martine

mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campagne anti-tabagisme ou anti-tabac


Explanation:
Native

Caroline Couture