KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ash-tree

French translation: frêne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ash-tree
French translation:frêne
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

07:24 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ash-tree
trees
frêne
Explanation:
See the link below.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5frêne
Marie-France Arnou
5Ash = Frênenekko
4frêne / sorbier
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frêne


Explanation:
See the link below.


    Reference: http://www.krausnurseries.com/shade.html
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

agree  Maya Jurt
21 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Lucie-Chantal Boucher
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frêne / sorbier


Explanation:
There are many different species of ash. So, the exact name would obviously depend on the species in question. However, if you were referring to mountain ash, that is a different family altogether. Mountain ash would be: Sorbier des oiseaux, Sorbier des oisleurs, Poirier des oiseaux, Sorbier sauvage, Arbre a grives.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/olea.html


Ash (Fraxinus)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica velutina
Image source: [1]

A tree or shrub, of the genus Fraxinus, belonging to the Oleaceae family. Found principally in northern temperate zones. Ash trees usually display small clusters of greenish flowers and wind-disperse their characteristic long-winged fruit. The white ash (F. americana) is used as a source of durable hardwood timber while the blue ash (F. quadrangulata) provides a blue dye, hence the name. The mountain ash and prickly ash are not members of this genus. [2]

http://pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/frene.htm

Autre(s) espèce(s) ou variété(s) F. americana (frêne d'Amérique; frêne blanc); F. excelsior (frêne commun); F. ornus (frêne à fleurs); F. nigra (frêne noir; frêne gras); F. pennsylvanica (frêne de Pennsylvanie; frêne rouge).


http://www.uochb.cas.cz/~natur/cerambyx/qu.htm

Sorbus acuparia
Family: Rosaceae
GB: Mountain Ash, Rowan
D: Vogelbeerbaum, Vogelbeere, Drosselbeere, Quetsche, Quicke, Quitschbeere, Gemeine Elsbeere
F: Sorbier des oiseaux, Sorbier des oisleurs, Poirier des oiseaux, Sorbier sauvage, Arbre a grives
I: Sorbo degli uccellatori, Sorbo selvatico, Sorbo rosso
CZ: Jer<caron>áb ptac<caron>í

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ash = Frêne


Explanation:
Fraxinus is the latin / scientific name for Ash tree

http://www.bbg.org/sci/nymf/encyclopedia/ole/fra0000.htm

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56