KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Yes, I will meet you there at 6:30

French translation: Oui (D'accord), je vous (t') y retrouve a 18h30


22:13 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Yes, I will meet you there at 6:30
I want to tell someone that, 'Yes, I will meet you there at 6:30pm"
Kevin M. Cloutier
French translation:Oui (D'accord), je vous (t') y retrouve a 18h30
Explanation:
Use Oui to accentuate a positive answer as opposed to a negative one. Use D'accord as the French for "Okay".
Selected response from:

blacksmith
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oui (D'accord), je vous (t') y retrouve a 18h30blacksmith
5 +1D'accord, on se retrouvera là-bas à 6 h 30mozway
5 +1Oui je vous rencontrerai là à 6h30xxxohlala
4 +1D'accord, on se retrouve là-bas à 6 heures et demieDPolice
5D'accord, je te/vous rencontre à 18 h 30.Sylvie Brideau
4 +1Oui (D'accord), je vous (te) rencontrerai là (là-bas) à 18h30Philippe Danjoux
4 +1oui, je vais vous rencontrer làbas à 6H30.
sercominter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oui, je vais vous rencontrer làbas à 6H30.


Explanation:
Pas besoin de plus d'explications

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: là-bas, or "à l'endroit indiqué, mais le demandeur le sait déjà
4 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oui (D'accord), je vous (te) rencontrerai là (là-bas) à 18h30


Explanation:
1) je pense que le futur est préférable dans ce cas, mais en langage parlé (au moins est-ce ma façon de parler).
2) "là" au lieu de "là-bas" simplifie le style et est tout aussi courant.
3) j'aurais tendance, personnellement, à dire "d'accord" plutôt que "oui", qui pourrait sembler un peu gauche - c'est selon le contexte bien entendu.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camille De: autre suggestion : entendu, je vous rencontererai...
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oui je vous rencontrerai là à 6h30


Explanation:
Bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
D'accord, je te/vous rencontre à 18 h 30.


Explanation:
Use `te` if you know the person well and feel you can use an informal tone whith this person. Use `vous` if you feel that a more formal response is required. The use of `d'accord` at the beginning of the sentence assumes that this person has suggested the time and place of the meeting and that you are agreeing to it. Also, I left out `there` because I felt that it was implied in your response. Hope this helps.

Bonne chance!
Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D'accord, on se retrouvera là-bas à 6 h 30


Explanation:
Bonne chance
Martine


mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D'accord, on se retrouve là-bas à 6 heures et demie


Explanation:
le présent à valeur de futur semble plus naturel



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oui (D'accord), je vous (t') y retrouve a 18h30


Explanation:
Use Oui to accentuate a positive answer as opposed to a negative one. Use D'accord as the French for "Okay".

blacksmith
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: this so far the one that sounds like French may instead of oui and d'accord "entendu" will do perfectly
3 hrs

agree  sktrans: flows the best
7 hrs

agree  xxxannekneip
11 hrs