KudoZ home » English to French » Other

yellowwood, madrona, jaboncillo, thornwood

French translation: madrona= bois d'arbousier, thornwood=bois d'aubépine


14:03 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: yellowwood, madrona, jaboncillo, thornwood
All these are woods
Fed
French translation:madrona= bois d'arbousier, thornwood=bois d'aubépine
Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire terminologique for madrona

Oxford-Hachette for Thornwood
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Cheers !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jaboncilloPhilippe Danjoux
4Virgilier à bois jaune (m), loupe de madrona (f), le jaboncillo, et ?Gemmstone
4madrona= bois d'arbousier, thornwood=bois d'aubépine
Guy Penet
4madrona= bois d'arbousier, thornwood=bois d'aubépine
4madrona = madronaPhilippe Danjoux
4yellowwood = irokoPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yellowwood = iroko


Explanation:
Grande Dizionario Inglese-Italiano

Iroko is both Italian and French

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madrona = madrona


Explanation:
Same thing in French

See Google

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madrona= bois d'arbousier, thornwood=bois d'aubépine


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire terminologique for madrona

Oxford-Hachette for Thornwood


Native speaker of:

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madrona= bois d'arbousier, thornwood=bois d'aubépine


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire terminologique for madrona

Oxford-Hachette for Thornwood

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Cheers !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaboncillo


Explanation:
I did find the Latin name, "Trichilia minutiflora", but there was no translation neither in the English nor in the French column of the table I found. Only the Spanish words.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virgilier à bois jaune (m), loupe de madrona (f), le jaboncillo, et ?


Explanation:
I researched finding the Latin names, when I could and then searched for those Latin names in the French search engines.

I hope it helps some.

Good luck and regards.


    Reference: http://thierry.jouet.free.fr/base/Catalogue
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4