KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I have always wanted to go skiing.

French translation: J'ai toujours voulu faire du ski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have always wanted to go skiing.
French translation:J'ai toujours voulu faire du ski
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:36 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have always wanted to go skiing.
Have been asked to go on a skiing holiday over christmas with a french friend
Lou
J'ai toujours voulu faire du ski
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8J'ai toujours voulu faire du skiSerge L
4 +1J’ai toujours rêvé d’aller skierxxxLilla
4j'aurais beaucoup aimé aller skier
Madeleine van Zanten
4J'ai toujours voulu aller skierVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
J'ai toujours voulu faire du ski


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
11 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
19 mins

agree  sujata
28 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
32 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: La construction causative (c-à-d, avec "faire" fait le plus "français". :-)
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'aurais beaucoup aimé aller skier


Explanation:
hth

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai toujours voulu aller skier


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.


French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J’ai toujours rêvé d’aller skier


Explanation:
une autre proposition

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pelissier
13 hrs