KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bizet

French translation: bizet


09:46 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bizet
old game
Fed
French translation:bizet
Explanation:
I think you may keep the original noun. Seems to go up to the middle-ages, when the loser had to pay a kiss to the winner. (Not absolutely certain, but most probably exact)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bizet
irat56
4biseau
Sylvie Barnet
3wild rock pigeonEtienne Amblard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bizet


Explanation:
I think you may keep the original noun. Seems to go up to the middle-ages, when the loser had to pay a kiss to the winner. (Not absolutely certain, but most probably exact)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biseau


Explanation:
The Webster's Dictionary gives the following definition:
[Fr. biseau, a sloping edge] a bezel, or slanting face of a cut jewel.

I am not sure if that fits the context of your text but hope it may help.

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 343

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild rock pigeon


Explanation:
Sorry! this is not a game!
It's usual spelling is "biset"

As we can see the context is definitely insufficient!
E.M. Amblard

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390