KudoZ home » English to French » Other

portfolio-based

French translation: (études) en modules


16:11 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: portfolio-based
This course meets the requirements for portfolio-based learning. (this is a postgraduate course for doctors).
Dominique Cook
French translation:(études) en modules
Explanation:
I understand the doctors can select a certain mix of subjects / topics for the study (pick a "portfolio")
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programme / cursus
Germaine
4(études) en modules
Eva Blanar
4base de rechercheHenri Barreiro Domingo
4 -1centré sur la gestion de portefeuille
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
centré sur la gestion de portefeuille


Explanation:
the portfolio could be :insurances, stocks or else....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: the learning is portfolio-based, but learning about portfolio management is highly unlikely!
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de recherche


Explanation:
portfolio se comprend comme un "rapport " sur une recherche doctorale.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(études) en modules


Explanation:
I understand the doctors can select a certain mix of subjects / topics for the study (pick a "portfolio")

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Merci

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme / cursus


Explanation:
Au Québec, il s'agirait d'un "programme", tout simplement. Chaque programme (ex.: Santé communautaire; Santé publique) est constitué de cours obligatoires et de cours à option.

D'une façon générale, on pourrait utiliser "cursus": ensemble des cours universitaires liés à un programme.

"Ce cours répond aux exigences (du cursus) (du programme)"

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733