KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Happy Holidays

French translation: Bonnes vacances


17:47 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Holidays
Happy Holidays
Vicky
French translation:Bonnes vacances
Explanation:
Hi Vicky, I am French and that's how you say it.
Good luck
Corinne
Selected response from:

corinne durand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bonnes vacances
corinne durand
5 +1Joyeuses fêtes/Meilleurs voeuxHelen D. Elliot
5Joyeux Noëlpatpending


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonnes vacances


Explanation:
Hi Vicky, I am French and that's how you say it.
Good luck
Corinne

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I'd go for this one, as it's obviously right and unless you're referring to a particular holiday, this is the most general, so the safest option.
57 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: as a native speaker of English, it would by highly unlikely someone would use this to refer to a vacation. More like "have a great holiday" (in the singular)
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeuses fêtes/Meilleurs voeux


Explanation:

The reference is to the holiday season ("Season's greetings" at Christmas, Hannuhah, etc., not to a vacation)



IKEA - accueil - joyeuses fêtes! - bon appétit! - [ Translate this page ]
nos produits drôlement bien ... IKEA/365+ planche à ...
www.fr.ikea.be/Winter/eat_enjoy/enjoy1.asp - 27k - Fresh! 12 Dec 2001 - Cached
[ More results from www.fr.ikea.be ]

[PDF] Joyeuses Fêtes! Dia log en direct !
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Joyeuses Fêtes! Dia log en direct ! Bulletin d'information mensuel du


French:General Vocabulary

joyeuses fêtes s CORRECT

meilleurs voeux s CORRECT
nos voeux de Joyeux Noël et de bonne année s CORRECT
compliments de la saison s AVOID,SEE RECORD

OBS - Formule de souhaits utilisée notamment sur les calendriers et les cartes de voeux envoyées à l'occasion des fêtes de fin d'année : Noël et le Nouvel An. s
OBS - La formule "compliments de la saison" est un anglicisme condamnable. s

English:General Vocabulary

season's greetings s CORRECT

compliments of the season s



1991-12-18


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Assuming that this refers to the winter Christmas [etc] "holidays" then this is the translation which woud be understood in France.

We Europeans - of all backgrounds - understand "holidays" as something summery (possibly involving some travel) and don't make the connection to the US meaning.

Even McDonald's says "Christmas" in its UK advertising.



patpending