KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What sort

French translation: Qu'est-ce qui vous intéresse?


23:26 Dec 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What sort
What sort of things do you like?
Rich
French translation:Qu'est-ce qui vous intéresse?
Explanation:
I agree with this expression, rather than QUELLES CHOSES.
Selected response from:

Lise Balthazar
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx v.much very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Quel genre de choses t'intéresse?DPolice
5Quel genre de choses aimez vous
5Qu'est-ce qui vous intéresse?Lise Balthazar
5Quel genre de choses aimez vous
5Quel genre de choses aimez vous
4 +1Qu'est-ce que vous aimez?
Germaine
5Quel genre de choses aimez vous
5Quel genre de choses aimez vous
3 +1quelle sortescheungmo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quelle sortes


Explanation:
I couldn't let all of the easy ones pass me by...

For a translation, however, things are never as easy as they appear to be. To the question "what sort of things", I ask "things" meaning "objects" or "activities"? If "activities" (going out, dining, dancing, etc), then perhaps "qu'aimez-vous faire?" is better. If things, then "qu'est-ce que vous aimez?" might be better than "quelle sorte de choses aimez-vous?".

Season to your own taste.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'est-ce que vous aimez?


Explanation:
or:
Qu'est-ce qui vous intéresse?
or:
Qu'est-ce que vous aimer faire? (do) voir? (see) lire? (read) etc.
or:
Qu'aimez-vous...

In french, "Quelles sortes de choses" wouldn't be natural.


    Native French speaker
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quel genre de choses aimez vous


Explanation:
sort = genre
Things = choses
donc la seule traduction logique


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quel genre de choses aimez vous


Explanation:
sort = genre
Things = choses
donc la seule traduction logique


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quel genre de choses aimez vous


Explanation:
sort = genre
Things = choses
donc la seule traduction logique


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quel genre de choses aimez vous


Explanation:
sort = genre
Things = choses
donc la seule traduction logique


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quel genre de choses aimez vous


Explanation:
sort = genre
Things = choses
donc la seule traduction logique


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qu'est-ce qui vous intéresse?


Explanation:
I agree with this expression, rather than QUELLES CHOSES.

Lise Balthazar
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx v.much very helpful

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quel genre de choses t'intéresse?


Explanation:
Spoken French

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  sujata
7 hrs