KudoZ home » English to French » Other

who all share the same interests as me

French translation: qui ont les mêmes intérêts que moi


17:46 Dec 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: who all share the same interests as me
I have many friends who all share the same interests as me.

Thanks
Jonathan Pickard
French translation:qui ont les mêmes intérêts que moi
Explanation:
J'ai beaucoup d'ami(e)s qui ont les mêmes intérêts que moi.
You would add the extra "e" should all your friends happen to be female!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui ont les mêmes intérêts que moi
Kateabc
5qui s'intéressent aux mêmes choses que moiLise Balthazar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui ont les mêmes intérêts que moi


Explanation:
J'ai beaucoup d'ami(e)s qui ont les mêmes intérêts que moi.
You would add the extra "e" should all your friends happen to be female!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I do not have the same interest as this one. But Merry Christmas, Julia, and a happy New Year
5 mins
  -> Thanks Maya! And Merry Christmas to you too!

agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote
8 mins
  -> Merci Suzanne!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui s'intéressent aux mêmes choses que moi


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûre d'être d'accord avec l'expression AVOIR LES MÊMES INTÉRÊTS (définition: avoir des parts dans une affaire).

Lise Balthazar
Canada