KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Joan of Arc, Saint, in French, Jeanne d\\\'Arc (1412-31), called the Maid of Orléan

French translation: Jeanne d'Arc, sainte (1412-31), dite la Pucelle d'Orléans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joan of Arc, Saint, in French, Jeanne d\\\'Arc (1412-31), called the Maid of Orléans
French translation:Jeanne d'Arc, sainte (1412-31), dite la Pucelle d'Orléans
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

20:38 Dec 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ french
English term or phrase: Joan of Arc, Saint, in French, Jeanne d\\\'Arc (1412-31), called the Maid of Orléan
corsework
luke simpson
Jeanne d'Arc, sainte (1421-31), appelée la pucelle d'Orléans
Explanation:
See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 23:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be even better to say "dite la Pucelle d'Orléans", instead of "appelée la pucelle d'Orléans". Also, I made a typo: it should be "1412", not "1421".
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Jeanne d'Arc, sainte (1421-31), appelée la pucelle d'Orléans
Marie-France Arnou
5Sainte Jeanne d'Arc, Pucelle d'Orléans
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4la Pucelle d'Orléanscheungmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Pucelle d'Orléans


Explanation:
She was called "la Pucelle", an affectionate term meaning "young woman".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote: pucelle does not mean young woman, it means virgin
3 mins
  -> Not according to Larousse: from the Low Latin "pullicella" meaning "the young of an animal". However, in its figurative sense, I agree "pucelle" means "virgin". I, nor anyone else for that matter, can be exactly sure which meaning was intended in 1431...

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: see suzanne Cote 's comment
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sainte Jeanne d'Arc, Pucelle d'Orléans


Explanation:
common knowledge

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Jeanne d'Arc, sainte (1421-31), appelée la pucelle d'Orléans


Explanation:
See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 23:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be even better to say "dite la Pucelle d'Orléans", instead of "appelée la pucelle d'Orléans". Also, I made a typo: it should be "1412", not "1421".


    Reference: http://www.globaldialog.com/~theoacme/jeanne1.html
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: perfect answer
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela: Parfait!
32 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
39 mins

neutral  apro: Attention, 1412-1431.
1 hr
  -> Oups ! Oui, c'est vrai.

agree  Alain Fontaine: Parfait, si ce n'est la date de la naissance, 1412 et non pas 1421
1 hr
  -> Merci de l'avoir relevé.

agree  Germaine: mais aussi une majuscule à Pucelle
2 hrs
  -> Oui. Et après réflexion, il serait même mieux de dire "dite la Pucelle d'Orléans", au lieu de "appelée la Pucelle d'Orléans".

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  sujata
11 hrs

agree  Isabelle de ROSE: d'accord avec Germaine 'dite la Pucelle d'Orléans".
20 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: comme tjrs avec MF Arnou
20 hrs