KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Santa goes to the first house. Santa is big and the chimney is small.

French translation: Le Père Noël visite la première maison. Le Père Noël est gros et la cheminée est petite.


23:24 Dec 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Santa goes to the first house. Santa is big and the chimney is small.
Santa’s Elves make toys for Christmas. Santa has to go all around the world. Santa goes to the first house. Santa is big and the chimney is small. Santa delivers all the presents. Santa is finished. Bye Santa! The children open their gifts.
jb
French translation:Le Père Noël visite la première maison. Le Père Noël est gros et la cheminée est petite.
Explanation:
Si le texte s'adresse à des enfants (comme je le suppose), je crois que le terme GROS et préférable à CORPULENT ou tout autre adjectif similaire.
Selected response from:

Lise Balthazar
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le Père Noël visite la première maison. Le Père Noël est gros et la cheminée est petite.Lise Balthazar
5Le Père Noël visite la première maison. Père Noël est gros et la cheminé est petite.Mafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le Père Noël visite la première maison. Le Père Noël est gros et la cheminée est petite.


Explanation:
Si le texte s'adresse à des enfants (comme je le suppose), je crois que le terme GROS et préférable à CORPULENT ou tout autre adjectif similaire.

Lise Balthazar
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  sujata
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le Père Noël visite la première maison. Père Noël est gros et la cheminé est petite.


Explanation:
Practice

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7