KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Santa delivers all the presents. Santa is finished. Bye Santa!

French translation: Père Noël distribue tous les cadeaux. Père Noël a finit. Au revoir Père Noël!


23:24 Dec 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Santa delivers all the presents. Santa is finished. Bye Santa!
Santa goes to the first house. Santa is big and the chimney is small. Santa delivers all the presents. Santa is finished. Bye Santa! The children open their gifts.
jb
French translation:Père Noël distribue tous les cadeaux. Père Noël a finit. Au revoir Père Noël!
Explanation:
Practice
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le Père Noël livre tous les cadeaux. Le Père Noël a fini. Au revoir, Père Noël.Lise Balthazar
4 +1a finixxxohlala
5 -1Père Noël distribue tous les cadeaux. Père Noël a finit. Au revoir Père Noël!Mafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Père Noël distribue tous les cadeaux. Père Noël a finit. Au revoir Père Noël!


Explanation:
Practice

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: conjugaison : a fini !
6 mins
  -> sorry..... (late night work!)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le Père Noël livre tous les cadeaux. Le Père Noël a fini. Au revoir, Père Noël.


Explanation:
Juste une petite variante (avec une légère correction) pour la traduction déjà soumise.

Lise Balthazar
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Ou "distribue"
1 min

agree  sujata
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fini


Explanation:
attention à la conjugaison !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Bonne remarque!
1 min