KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Santa has to go all around the world.

French translation: Le Père Noël doit aller partout dans le monde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Santa has to go all around the world.
French translation:Le Père Noël doit aller partout dans le monde
Entered by: thierry2

23:51 Dec 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Santa has to go all around the world.
(none)
jb
Le Père Noël doit aller partout dans le monde
Explanation:
The first one is OK too but this one gives the idea he has to go everywhere.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le Père Noël doit aller partout dans le mondethierry2
4 +1Le Père Noël doit faire le tour du monde
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le Père Noël doit faire le tour du monde


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
17 hrs
  -> Hacía días que no te "veía". Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le Père Noël doit aller partout dans le monde


Explanation:
The first one is OK too but this one gives the idea he has to go everywhere.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
11 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
15 hrs