KudoZ home » English to French » Other

gender issues adviser

French translation: conseillère pour la parité entre les sexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gender issues adviser
French translation:conseillère pour la parité entre les sexes
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

00:48 Dec 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gender issues adviser
this person works for the Forum Secretariat in the Pacific and she is in charge of drafting gender strategies on behalf of the other regional organisations in the Pacific. The objectives of these strategies are to ensure gender equality in the various programmes and projects of the regional organisations
karine dubois
conseillère pour la parité entre les sexes
Explanation:
Expression utilisée par les Nations unies
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conseiller / conseillère en matière d'égalité homme-femmeConnie Leipholz
4 +1conseillère pour la parité entre les sexes
Marie-France Arnou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseillère pour la parité entre les sexes


Explanation:
Expression utilisée par les Nations unies


    Reference: http://www.un.org/french/womenwatch/followup/beijing5/sessio...
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conseiller / conseillère en matière d'égalité homme-femme


Explanation:
Bonjour,

expression calquée sur le modèle "problématique homme-femme" (gender issues)

Source :

1. Domaine(s)
– Sociology of Human Relations
– International Relations

Domaine(s)
– Sociologie des relations humaines
– Relations internationales



gender issues Source CORRECT problématique homme-femme CORRECT, FÉM

problématique hommes-femmes CORRECT, FÉM

enjeux homme-femme CORRECT, MASC

enjeux hommes-femmes CORRECT, MASC

questions propres à chacun des sexes FÉM
EX – It will not be enough to develop research on "social cohesion" where different areas to be considered simply include the effects of gender. Research in this field must ensure that gender issues are also central to the research and not merely seen as an added dimension of each topic.
EX – Il ne suffira pas de faire de la recherche sur la «cohésion sociale» où les conséquences des rapports sociaux entre les sexes ne sont qu'un des différents éléments à considérer. Il faut, dans le cadre de la recherche dans ce domaine, voir à ce que les enjeux hommes-femmes soient au coeur de la recherche et qu'ils ne soient pas simplement considérés comme une autre dimension de chacun des sujets. Source
OBS – pour «problématique homme-femme» : Document de la Banque mondiale

Bonne traduction !




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644