KudoZ home » English to French » Other

clown

French translation: CLOWN/BOUFFON


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clown
French translation:CLOWN/BOUFFON
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

02:40 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: clown
I want to name my pet fish, the French word for CLOWN
Sarah
CLOWN/BOUFFON
Explanation:
THE FRENCH IN EUROPE HAVE ADOPTED THE WORD CLOWN PRONOUNCED CLOON AS PER THE ABOVE.

THE OLDER WORD FOR CLOWN AND USED IN QUEBEC IS BOUFFON AND IS LIKE THE OLD ENGLISH TERM FOR CLOWM BOFFON WHICH IS STILL USED IN A DIFFERENT CONTEXT.
A SCIENTIST OR A SPECIALIST IS OFTEN CALLED A BOFFON.
TO CALL YOU FISH" MON PETIT BOUFFON " MAY BE MORE TO YOUR TASTE ...UP TO YOU

YOU MAY VERY WELL CALL HIM BOFFON IN ENGLISH ALSO???

MERRY XZMAX TO YOU AND YOUR LITTLE BOUFFON
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! You were VERY helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6clown
Marie-France Arnou
4 +3CLOWN/BOUFFONBOB DE DENUS
5Clown (the same as in English) or Pitre.
ssh
5Clown / HarléquinBriana Delaney
4joyeux drilleJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clown


Explanation:
Same word in French, only pronounced differently, like "cloon". It's a masculine word in French.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 hrs

agree  sujata
6 hrs

agree  Mireille
7 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clown (the same as in English) or Pitre.


Explanation:
clown (pronounced cloon in French) when you think about circus. Pitre is more a "funny, joking guy".

native speaker

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CLOWN/BOUFFON


Explanation:
THE FRENCH IN EUROPE HAVE ADOPTED THE WORD CLOWN PRONOUNCED CLOON AS PER THE ABOVE.

THE OLDER WORD FOR CLOWN AND USED IN QUEBEC IS BOUFFON AND IS LIKE THE OLD ENGLISH TERM FOR CLOWM BOFFON WHICH IS STILL USED IN A DIFFERENT CONTEXT.
A SCIENTIST OR A SPECIALIST IS OFTEN CALLED A BOFFON.
TO CALL YOU FISH" MON PETIT BOUFFON " MAY BE MORE TO YOUR TASTE ...UP TO YOU

YOU MAY VERY WELL CALL HIM BOFFON IN ENGLISH ALSO???

MERRY XZMAX TO YOU AND YOUR LITTLE BOUFFON

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! You were VERY helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very good explanation.
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joyeux drille


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
this is my rather free translation for your fish, it has a complex meaning including: clown, good-humored, joyful, happy and other related acceptions... a reference:

année est, comme l'an passé, un joyeux drille au cœur tendre : Vincent Lagaf'. ... prendre
la forme d'un nez de clown à porter en signe de solidarité ...
www.multimania.com/afrg/activit9.html - 38k -

I hope it helps


    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clown / Harléquin


Explanation:
clown is said like "clewn" (a rather closed "oo".


Harléquin is a specific clown from a play (though it slips my mind as to which), but is very famous. The romance book company is probably named after this clown.



Briana Delaney