KudoZ home » English to French » Other

collector

French translation: tahsildar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tahsildar
French translation:tahsildar

15:46 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Indian administration
English term or phrase: collector
India. A local government official who apparently can issue orders for the release of people interned in refugee camps. Hardly compatible with tax collecting!
However, the previous lines mention a "tahsildar", i.e., "a collector for, or official of, the revenue department."
Jacques Tranier
tahsildar
Explanation:
tahsildar

SYLLABICATION: tah·sil·dar
PRONUNCIATION: t-sldär
VARIANT FORMS: also tah·seel·dar
NOUN: A district official in India in charge of revenues and taxation.
ETYMOLOGY: Urdu tasldr, from Persian : tal, collection, revenue (from Arabic, infinitive of aala, to acquire,
collect, derived stem of aala, to occur, obtain; see l in Appendix II) + -dr, having; see dher- in Appendix I.

A district official in India in charge of revenues and taxation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 15:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En français ce pourrait être un responsable régional du revenu et de l'imposition
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ReceveurDPolice
4officier de liaison ?
Maya Jurt
4tahsildar
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tahsildar


Explanation:
tahsildar

SYLLABICATION: tah·sil·dar
PRONUNCIATION: t-sldär
VARIANT FORMS: also tah·seel·dar
NOUN: A district official in India in charge of revenues and taxation.
ETYMOLOGY: Urdu tasldr, from Persian : tal, collection, revenue (from Arabic, infinitive of aala, to acquire,
collect, derived stem of aala, to occur, obtain; see l in Appendix II) + -dr, having; see dher- in Appendix I.

A district official in India in charge of revenues and taxation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 15:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En français ce pourrait être un responsable régional du revenu et de l'imposition

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officier de liaison ?


Explanation:
In India, A collector makes the administration work like it is supposed to .
See artcile on link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 16:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is is, after all, the tay collector, but he has many other duties:
Tahsildar
Tahsildar is the head of the Tahsil Office. The tahsildar also plays an important role as Taluka Executive Magistrate particularly for handling law and order problem. The Tahsildar has quasi judicial powers under Maharashtra Land Revenue Code and the Mamlatdars court Act.
He issues the following certificates.
 Solvency certificate
 Income certificate
 Age & Domicile certificate
 Senior Citizenship certificate
 Issue and Renewal of Eating House Licenses
 Issue of certified copies of Record of Rights
 Mineral and Mines Licenses
 Initial security of application for case certificates
 Issue of Ration cards etc




    Reference: http://www.ashanet.org/library/articles/indiatoday.23april20...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receveur


Explanation:
In France the official who used to be known as "le percepteur" (tax collector) now has the grand title of Receveur. I am sure an Indian official would love being addressed as "Receveur Régional" or something similar. The basic meaning is the same as "collector". Just a suggestion.
I often translate Letters from Indian officials to Partage (a French NGO) and the number of titles is amazing.


    Work for NGO
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779