KudoZ home » English to French » Other

writing frames and mind maps

French translation: un plan et une démarche de projet


20:02 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: writing frames and mind maps
Opportunities to discuss, plan and sequence written work e.g. through the use of writing frames
2. Alternative forms of recording such as taping and mind mapes.
gorana
French translation:un plan et une démarche de projet
Explanation:
Used more and more often to reach "THE" good way of thinking!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un plan et une démarche de projet
irat56
4 +1gabarits/cartographie conceptuelle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4canevasDPolice


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canevas


Explanation:
to teach students how to write a structured essay a "canevas" (writing frame) is provided. For example:

I spent my holidays in....

It was interesting because......

After a few weeks, we.....

When we were back home, I felt.....

Next year, I hope....

I know what a mind map is but can't find the French word. It is a visual way of organising one's thoughts or projects with pictures linked by arrows, etc. Something like un "organigramme" mental.


    Reference: http://www.warwick.ac.uk/staff/D.J.Wray/resources.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabarits/cartographie conceptuelle


Explanation:
Ces outils sont aussi connus sous le nom de gabarit(s) (ou patron)...gabarit d'écriture
mind maps: cartographie conceptuelle

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un plan et une démarche de projet


Explanation:
Used more and more often to reach "THE" good way of thinking!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1309 days
  -> Merci Vicky!