KudoZ home » English to French » Other

large

French translation: grand(e)


21:00 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: large
big
Scott
French translation:grand(e)
Explanation:
masculine without 'e'; feminine with 'e'
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grand(e)
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1gros
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4SEE GLOSSARIES
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grand(e)


Explanation:
masculine without 'e'; feminine with 'e'

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: The answer is in ProZ glossaries !!!
4 mins

agree  Maria Karra: Lisa, glossaries are familiar to us, but not all first-time users. It's good to let them know, but also good to answer their questions.
19 mins

agree  Marie-France Arnou
54 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: And "gros"
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE GLOSSARIES


Explanation:
THIS QUESTION WAS ASKED, ANSWERED AND AWARDED IN
http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gros


Explanation:
In spoken and familiar written European French, "gros" ("grosse", adj. f.) is used to mean big, bulky, large, enormous etc. It does not just mean "fat"!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
12 hrs