KudoZ home » English to French » Other

scratch 'n' sniff sticker

French translation: autocollants à gratter et sentir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scratch 'n' sniff sticker
French translation:autocollants à gratter et sentir
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

08:37 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ New stationery products
English term or phrase: scratch 'n' sniff sticker
Stationery items added to story books for kids.
Fr?d?rique
autocollants à gratter et sentir
Explanation:
stickers=autocollants
GDT

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux et meilleurs voeux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autocollants à gratter et sentir
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Zones á grater et respirer
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zones á grater et respirer


Explanation:
Some stickers that the child scratch (usually with his nail or either with a coin) and smell : usually the smell reflectssome part of the action. If the child scratch an apple drawing, he is supposed, smelling it,to recognize the apple usual spelling.

FYG in the roaring seventies, I remember that "older" people had to scratch different (really very different...) drawings to recognize some very different and unusual (thanks God !) perfumes.
I also perfectly do remember that some Calfirnonian underground Stars (as "Divine") became famous by recomending this system while watching their own Motion picture (usa).
Level taste were not absolutely perfect - as far as I can remember - and this is an "understatement" as our British friends use to say.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 09:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry for missprints . Pls correct "apple usual smelling instead of "spelling".


    ...I am not so young, but I perfectly remember....
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autocollants à gratter et sentir


Explanation:
stickers=autocollants
GDT



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux et meilleurs voeux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
21 mins
  -> Dak!