KudoZ home » English to French » Other

failed state

French translation: Etat défaillant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failed state
French translation:Etat défaillant

18:58 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Foreign affairs
English term or phrase: failed state
Failed states have become real threats to regional and global security.
isabelle martin
état sans avenir / état défaillant
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2001/06/WARGNY/15322

« A failed state », un Etat sans avenir, comme le soulignait M. Warren Christopher, secrétaire d'Etat de M. William Clinton, pressé de l'abandonner à son sort.

http://www.unesco.org/courier/2001_02/fr/doss3.htm


C’est l’archétype du failed state, «l’Etat défaillant», dans le jargon des Nations unies.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Etat déstructuré
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1état sans avenir / état défaillant
Sheila Hardie
4les états échouésDPolice
4états en failliteGuereau
4les états en échec
irat56
3gouvernement instable
Fabienne Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Etat déstructuré


Explanation:
[...]international par Daniel Thürer Résumé de l'article "The "failed State" and international
law" L'"État déstructuré" ("failed State") est caractérisé [...]


    Reference: http://www.icrc.org/icrcfre.nsf/4dc394db5b54f3fa412567390024...
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: État déstructuré est très bon, sinon "état défaillant"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gouvernement instable


Explanation:
Just intuition.

Fabienne Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état sans avenir / état défaillant


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2001/06/WARGNY/15322

« A failed state », un Etat sans avenir, comme le soulignait M. Warren Christopher, secrétaire d'Etat de M. William Clinton, pressé de l'abandonner à son sort.

http://www.unesco.org/courier/2001_02/fr/doss3.htm


C’est l’archétype du failed state, «l’Etat défaillant», dans le jargon des Nations unies.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 hrs
  -> merci, Thierry:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les états en échec


Explanation:
ou dévoyés

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
états en faillite


Explanation:
Autre façon de voir l'état déstructuré.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les états échoués


Explanation:
This translation may surprise you, but it is the title of a book recently published (by a French journalist) deaing with "failed states". There is a play on words to fail = échouer and s'échouer = to be stranded. The idea is that those states can be "refloated" with western aid.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779