KudoZ home » English to French » Other

freshman year of college

French translation: Vers la fin de ma première année d'études universitaires


23:51 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: freshman year of college
"Near the end of my freshman year of college, I was driving three others girls back to school."
Mark
Mark
French translation:Vers la fin de ma première année d'études universitaires
Explanation:
j'étais en train de ramener trois autres filles à l'école

I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vers la fin de ma première année d'études universitairesJH Trads
4Choice of tense - notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1Près de la fin de ma première année au collège, je conduisais trois autres filles à l'école.shule


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vers la fin de ma première année d'études universitaires


Explanation:
j'étais en train de ramener trois autres filles à l'école

I hope this helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thank you
M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Arnou
17 mins
  -> merci Marie-France :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Je préfère "je ramenais" plutôt que "j'étais en train de ramener".
12 hrs
  -> merci Claudia ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Près de la fin de ma première année au collège, je conduisais trois autres filles à l'école.


Explanation:
Près de la fin de ma première année au collège, je conduisais trois autres filles à l'école.


shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie-France Arnou: The English word "college" is not equivalent to "collège" in French.
5 mins

neutral  cheungmo: It depends what country the source/target text is from/to. In North America, "college", as an institute of higher learning, is equal to "collège". Cf. "CÉGEP" in Québec translates to "community college". For "boys/girls school", you're absolutely right.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choice of tense - notes


Explanation:
You have to be careful with your choice of tense here to convey the meaning you want to.

A small correction to the original first though :
"Near the end of my freshman year of college, I was driving three OTHER girls back to school".

This is obviously part of a fuller picture or story but to me, the original reads to mean that by the time the end of the academic year had come round, things had changed and you found yourself EITHER
1 - driving other girls to college of a regular basis, OR
2 - returning to college in the company of three girls.
Either of these is likely, but others are possible too. Based on thse readings, here are my versions.

"Ainsi, vers la fin de ma première année en fac, je conduisais trois autres filles à la fac."
(This describes either one single event which is rendered more immediate by the use of the imperfect, or a repeated action over a period of time in the past, a regular occurence).

"Ainsi, vers la fin de ma première année de fac, je me trouvais en train de conduire trois autres filles sur la route de retour."
(This is a description of what you did just once, but you are situating the reader in the middle of the action, so that he can picture the scene - as you perhaps go on to desribe the rest...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882