KudoZ home » English to French » Other

side

French translation: parapet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side
French translation:parapet
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

00:02 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: side
The car bounced off the side of the bridge
Mark
parapet
Explanation:
A "parapet" is a small wall along the side of a bridge, a cliff, or a terrace, for example, that is meant to prevent people or cars to fall.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parapet
Marie-France Arnou
4 +3la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le coté du pontJH Trads
4la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le coté du pontJH Trads
4la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le coté du pontJH Trads
4la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le côté du pontJH Trads
4côté de la passerelle (au pont )
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le coté du pont


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, côté avec accent.
18 mins
  -> merci Claudia ;-)

agree  sujata
4 hrs
  -> merci sujata!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
côté de la passerelle (au pont )


Explanation:
côté de la passerelle (au pont )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parapet


Explanation:
A "parapet" is a small wall along the side of a bridge, a cliff, or a terrace, for example, that is meant to prevent people or cars to fall.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Je n'ai jamais entendu parler de "côté du pont"
47 mins

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le côté du pont


Explanation:
sorry, côté with the nice little French accent :-)


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le coté du pont


Explanation:
juste une référence pour confirmer qu'on peut très bien dire "coté du pont", c'est parfaitement correct:


"deux passagers ou plus. Une voie cyclable de chaque côté du pont, de même qu’un
trottoir pour piétons du côté est du pont, sont également au programme. ...
www.cyberpresse.ca/droit/actualites/0110/act_301100030585.h... - 22k "

I hope it helps


    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la voiture / le véhicule a rebondi sur le coté du pont


Explanation:
juste une référence pour confirmer qu'on peut très bien dire "coté du pont", c'est parfaitement correct:


"deux passagers ou plus. Une voie cyclable de chaque côté du pont, de même qu’un
trottoir pour piétons du côté est du pont, sont également au programme. ...
www.cyberpresse.ca/droit/actualites/0110/act_301100030585.h... - 22k "

I hope it helps


    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089