KudoZ home » English to French » Other

local livestock arena

French translation: la foire aux bestiaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local livestock arena
French translation:la foire aux bestiaux
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:45 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ farming
English term or phrase: local livestock arena
"He raises pigs and chickens to show at the local livestock arena." (i.e. place where competitions, etc. are held for showing animals)
Mimi7
à la foire aux bestiaux
Explanation:
this is what it is called colloquially and locally (Western France) but there are grander names now like "foire agricole" or "comice agricole". But la "foire aux bestiaux" was a local and and regular event. All depends on the context.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à la foire aux bestiauxDPolice
4la foire aux bestiaux
Augustin Bordet
4pavillon local de la foire agricole
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la foire aux bestiaux


Explanation:
this is what it is called colloquially and locally (Western France) but there are grander names now like "foire agricole" or "comice agricole". But la "foire aux bestiaux" was a local and and regular event. All depends on the context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
2 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavillon local de la foire agricole


Explanation:
. Je pense que c'est la façon de la traduire. (Par exp.)

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la foire aux bestiaux


Explanation:
Je pense que dans ce contexte, c'est le terme le plus approprie. Je viens d'un petit village de Haute-Savoie ou les paysans et les eleveurs de betails sont legion. Toutefois, ledit terme sera plutot employe pour une petite communaute rurale. Pour une grande ville, cela sera plutot "le salon de l'agriculture".

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28