KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to show animals

French translation: présenter aux concours agricoles


19:48 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ farming
English term or phrase: to show animals
"He raises pigs and chickens to show them at the local livestock arena." Meaning, they are judged by others according to their quality, and awards are given.
Mimi7
French translation:présenter aux concours agricoles
Explanation:
C'est une autre manière de traduire, non pas "to show animals", mais la phrase "il élève des porcs et des poulets qu'il présente aux concours agricoles locaux".
S'il faut vraiment traduire le lieu du concours agricole (arena), on peut mettre "qu'il présente à la foire aux bestiaux locale".
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1présenter aux concours agricolesGuereau
4 +1les montrer / les présenterDPolice
4exposer des animauxGuereau
4pour montrer / exhiber les animaux / bêtesJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour montrer / exhiber les animaux / bêtes


Explanation:
just some possibilities


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposer des animaux


Explanation:
Comme au Salon de l'Agriculture à Paris où l'on expose un tas d'animaux.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les montrer / les présenter


Explanation:
If it is a real competition like a "comice agricole" animals are "présentés" and they can be "primés" (awarded a prize).

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présenter aux concours agricoles


Explanation:
C'est une autre manière de traduire, non pas "to show animals", mais la phrase "il élève des porcs et des poulets qu'il présente aux concours agricoles locaux".
S'il faut vraiment traduire le lieu du concours agricole (arena), on peut mettre "qu'il présente à la foire aux bestiaux locale".
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
49 mins