KudoZ home » English to French » Other

funnel (to)

French translation: canaliser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel up
French translation:canaliser
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

13:04 Dec 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: funnel (to)
Simplified and controlled interaction between the organisations involved, entirely funnelled through the external Program Management interface.
Beatrice Hercend
canalisé
Explanation:
entièrement canalisé
J'espère que ceci peut vous aider!
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3canaliséBOB DE DENUS
4 +1acheminer
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4par le canal deDPolice
4conduire au travers de...
irat56


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acheminer


Explanation:
verbe (le)

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: C'est effectivement le verbe que j'allais suggérer.
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canalisé


Explanation:
entièrement canalisé
J'espère que ceci peut vous aider!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: Tout à fait d'accord avec ta réponse :-) Joyeux Noël!!
1 hr

agree  JH Trads: c'est a mon avis la traduction la plus proche de l'original
4 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Ce me semble effectivement être la meilleure solution
2 days 1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduire au travers de...


Explanation:
Juste pour garder l'image de "funnel"...
Have a nice Christmas!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par le canal de


Explanation:
interaction simplifiée et contrôlée par le seul canal de

canalisé was a good idea (because of "funnelled" but was difficult to use in this particular sentence.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779