KudoZ home » English to French » Other

correspondent

French translation: chroniqueur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correspondent
French translation:chroniqueur
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:03 Dec 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: correspondent
Although I did not get the position of host, I was hired as a correspondence for the show.
Mart.
chroniqueur
Explanation:
Même si je n'ai pas obtenu le poste....
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on m'a engagé(e) pour couvrir le spectacleDPolice
4 +2chroniqueur
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chroniqueur


Explanation:
Même si je n'ai pas obtenu le poste....

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maya. Merry Christmas!

agree  cheungmo: (correspondenT). Le "show" me semble être "the television show" (l'émission de télé), pas un spectacle en particulier.
3 hrs
  -> Merci et Joyeux Noël!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on m'a engagé(e) pour couvrir le spectacle


Explanation:
un journaliste "couvre" un événement

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
25 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  sujata
3 hrs