KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Environment

French translation: Environnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Environment
French translation:Environnement
Entered by: DPolice

18:36 Dec 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Environmental Design
English term or phrase: Environment
About Environment; Interior; Surrounding. What are the words i can use in French language to replace "Environment"? What are the meanings of the French words? How do i pronounce the French words?
Verrone
Environnement
Explanation:
Environnement = as in "ecologists think our environment is threatened." (en is pronounced as in "en suite"; the "e" after the "nn" is not pronounced.
Interior = intérieur as in "the interior of the church"
Surroundings (our) = environnement
surrounding (adjective) = environnant as in "the surrounding countryside".
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8EnvironnementDPolice
4 +1aménagement d'espace
Claudia Iglesias
4environnementcheungmo
4paysagisme
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Environnement


Explanation:
Environnement = as in "ecologists think our environment is threatened." (en is pronounced as in "en suite"; the "e" after the "nn" is not pronounced.
Interior = intérieur as in "the interior of the church"
Surroundings (our) = environnement
surrounding (adjective) = environnant as in "the surrounding countryside".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 mins

agree  irat56
21 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
38 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: two make a pair
1 hr

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
3 hrs

agree  sujata
9 hrs

agree  Tehno: L'accent se met sur le deuxieme "e"
10 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 22 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environnement


Explanation:
It means and is used exactly the same way as "environment" is in English.

Pronounciation (using English sylables except for the "en" parts)"en-vee-run-men".

The "en" is a short nasal syllable that sounds like "hahn" (without the "h" at the beginning), the nasal sound some people make when they don't understand or didn't hear properly.

Replacements, alternatives:

"ambiance" (usage/meaning same as in English) pronounced "en-bee-enss". The "bee-enss" part, a diphtong, is pronounced in one go (sorta like the "ya" in "yam"); the "en" is like above for "environnement". A good example in English of a diphtong is the "Mao" in Mao Zedong (or Mao Tse Tung): the "ao" is pronounced like "ow" (it hurts) rather than "ah-o".

"milieu"
Means "middle" or "center", can be used to mean "a central or focus point or area" as in "un milieu propice pour..." (a situation or location [that is] favorable for...".
Pronouce: "mee-lee-eu" - the "lieu" part is pronouced something like the beginning of "you" but ends with the "i" sound in "first". Pronounce the "lieu" as a diphtong (in one go); not as "lee-eu" but nearly like one syllable.

Sometimes "conditions ambiantes" (surrounding conditions) is a suitable translation for "environment".
kon-dee-seeon en-bee-ent: The "am" and "an" parts are pronounced exactly like the "en" in "environnement".
The "on" in "con" is another short nasal syllable, like the English word "on" but without actually making the "n" sound at the end and shorter. The "tion" is another *short* diphtong: see-on, the "on" part is as in "con". The final "t" is pronounced.

A general rule that works for pronouncing things in French is to emphasize the very last syllable in a word, phrase or sentence: conditions amBIANTES, environneMENT, comment-allez VOUS, etc.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paysagisme


Explanation:


"environnement" means surrounding. In exterior when designing gardens or parcs or places you can speak of "paysagisme", landscape design.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aménagement d'espace


Explanation:
1) DESIGN

In french we usually use the english word "design" (same pronounciation)to speak about design of any object (furniture, cars, plates and dishes...). It also means very fashionable. You can say "c'est très design" using it as an adjective. In the following link it is used for the work done in a restaurant.
http://www.dizajn.net/evenement/event.php3?num_fiche=626
*************************************
2) AMÉNAGEMENT D'INTÉRIEUR
Architects will use the following terms :
***Aménagement intérieur***
interior design, but not renovation. As far as I understand renovation would be "restauration", and doesn't have an idea of design.

3) ***Architecture d'intérieur***
this would be interior design since the plans (architecture)
4) ***décoration de locaux professionnels et résidentiels***
decoration or ornamentation.
"locaux professionnels" =offices, shops (where a profession takes place)
"locaux résidentiels" = homes

******************************
The following terms are in the presentation of a studio of architects : "Expression 3"

5) Architecture, urbanisme, paysagisme, architecture d'intérieur, design.

http://www.expression3.com

"urbanisme" refers to the town design and the other words where already explained.

6) ARCHITECTURE INTÉRIEURE
7) AMENAGEMENT D'ESPACE

I have also found "Architecture intérieure et aménagement d'espace"
"aménagement d'espace" is quite large,you can use it for interior, exterior, it can mean equipping, arranging, arrangement, disposition and in "aménagement urbain et rural" town and country planning.

As it is difficult to describe pronounciations, I'm going to try to upload audio. That would be a great innovation for me. I hope it will work.I am going to follow the enumeration.


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 7 hrs
  -> merci Yolanda