KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Seeking signal

French translation: Recherche de signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seeking signal
French translation:Recherche de signal
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

11:07 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Seeking signal
Voic l'allemand: "Zoekt kanaal"

Lock Favorite Channels
Volume
Frequency list is full !
Seeking signal…
Failed to find the requested transponder

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
Recherche de signal
Explanation:
C'est ce qui est marqué sur ma TV lorsque je fais un scan des chaînes
Selected response from:

andrian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Recherche de signal
andrian
3 +2recherche de fréquence
Patricia Lane


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seeking signal - urgent
recherche de fréquence


Explanation:
guessing

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, canal aussi.
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon: Canal, fréquence ou signal selon le contexte...
6 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seeking signal
Recherche de signal


Explanation:
C'est ce qui est marqué sur ma TV lorsque je fais un scan des chaînes

andrian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, aussi !
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon: Canal, fréquence ou signal selon le contexte...
6 days
  -> merci