KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the new kid on the block.

French translation: le dernier arrivé / le petit nouveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the new kid on the block.
French translation:le dernier arrivé / le petit nouveau
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

22:48 Dec 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the new kid on the block.
My family moved around a lot so I was always the new kid on the block.
Lyse
le dernier arrivé / le petit nouveau
Explanation:
Both are available.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia.
And to all who helped.
L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le dernier arrivé / le petit nouveau
Claudia Iglesias
5le petit nouveau du pate de maisonJH Trads
4Le nouveau gamin du coin.
Augustin Bordet
4Le petit nouveau du quartierthierry2


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le petit nouveau du pate de maison


Explanation:
I do not have accents right now on this machine, but pate has an accent on the e

petit nouveau is the equivalent expression, if fits well here, as in the reference below:


Le petit nouveau. Pedro, 8 ans, est le fils d'un
couple d'étrangers arrivés clandestinement ...
edumed.unige.ch/apprentissage/amc/pediatrie/apprentissage/ vignettes/probleme15.html - 10k

I hope it helps


    nat F+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: attention à maison il faut aussi un "s" il y a plusieurs maisons dans un "pâté"
26 mins
  -> uoi, c'est vrai, c'est la faute a la machine que j'utilise en ce moment, elle a bon dos! :-))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le dernier arrivé / le petit nouveau


Explanation:
Both are available.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia.
And to all who helped.
L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le petit nouveau du quartier


Explanation:
Pâté de maison est peut-être trop géographique

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le nouveau gamin du coin.


Explanation:
Le nouveau gosse ou le nouveau garçon du coin ou du quartier s'applique aussi, selon le style du texte. Le nouveau gosse ou gamin du coin est évidemment plus familier. Le nouveau garçon ou le nouveau venu du quartier ou du voisinage est un style plus formel. Tout depend du style général.
Bonne chance et joyeuses fêtes!

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28