KudoZ home » English to French » Other

All I want to say is in the attachment.

French translation: pièce jointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attachment.
French translation:pièce jointe
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

12:52 Dec 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All I want to say is in the attachment.
Conversation
Marina
tout ce que je veux dire se trouve dans la pièce jointe
Explanation:
pièce jointe means attachment. It only applies if it is a written document.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tout ce que je veux dire se trouve dans la pièce jointe
Claudia Iglesias
4 +4Tout ce que j'ai à dire se trouve dans la pièce jointe.DPolice
5tout ce que je souhaite ajouter est visé en annexeIsabelle de ROSE
5dans le document ci-jointxxxohlala
4tout ce que je veux dire se trouve dans l'annexeSerge L
4Tout ce que j'ai envie de dire se trouve dans le fichier joint/attaché.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3tout ce que je voudrais dire est inclus dans l'annexebadia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout ce que je veux dire se trouve dans l'annexe


Explanation:
or: Dans l'annexe, vous trouverez tout ce que je veux dire.

Depending on what you want to stress.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tout ce que je veux dire se trouve dans la pièce jointe


Explanation:
pièce jointe means attachment. It only applies if it is a written document.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 hr
  -> Merci Frédéric

agree  gilbertlu: I agree
6 hrs
  -> Merci gilbert

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando

agree  sujata
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Merci Sujata

agree  Nathalie Moulard
9 days
  -> Merci Nathalie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tout ce que j'ai à dire se trouve dans la pièce jointe.


Explanation:
If communicating by e-mail an "attachment" is "une pièce jointe"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
19 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
23 mins

agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout ce que je voudrais dire est inclus dans l'annexe


Explanation:
this translation may be used if the conversation is rather formal, otherwise a less formal one would be better like: tout ce que je veux dire est dans l'annexe / tout ce que je veux dire est dans le dossier joint. good luck!

badia
Morocco

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tout ce que j'ai envie de dire se trouve dans le fichier joint/attaché.


Explanation:
If referring to an e-mail, then "fichier joint/attaché" is another common term for attachment.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans le document ci-joint


Explanation:
ou en attaché

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tout ce que je souhaite ajouter est visé en annexe


Explanation:
This sentence only applies if a correspondence is concerned, actually it would mean 'all I want to add is enclosed in the attached document'.

Hope this will help you.

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8