KudoZ home » English to French » Other

spread out

French translation: tissu urbain aéré, peu dense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread out city
French translation:tissu urbain aéré, peu dense
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:24 Dec 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spread out
In describing a city where a person lives: "The city is not congested, but very peaceful and spread out." The meaning here is that there is more open space than one would find in a large metropolitan city, the buildings are not too close together, etc.
Mimi7
tissu urbain aéré, peu dense
Explanation:
juste des pistes! bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tissu urbain aéré, peu denseAlbert Golub
3 +1aérée
HughDESS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tissu urbain aéré, peu dense


Explanation:
juste des pistes! bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, une ville aérée.
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aérée


Explanation:
le sens littéral de "étendu" ne me semble pas convenir ici, car si l'on pense à Mexico, par exemple, c'est une ville très étendue mais pas du tout "aérée", ce que la deuxième phrase du texte semble indiquer.

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: La ville n'est pas congestionnée, très calme et aérée
4 mins