KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Licentiateship

French translation: Les diplômes ou les certificats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licentiateship
French translation:Les diplômes ou les certificats
Entered by: thierry2

17:32 Dec 31, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Licentiateship
The Licentiateship of The City and Guilds.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
Les diplômes ou les certificats
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cf. DPolice
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1BTSDPolice
4L'accréditation professionnelle
Augustin Bordet
4authorisationxxxHenri
3Les diplômes ou les certificatsthierry2


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorisation


Explanation:
The Latin 'licentiare' means to allow.


By analogy:

licentiate = authorised to have access to certain professions after having successfully studied during 4 years at a university.

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BTS


Explanation:
City & Guilds décerne des diplômes du niveau de l'enseignement supérieur mais dans des domaines professionnels, un peu comme les IUT en France.Les étudiants font des stages dans le milieu professionnel. Ttès difficile de trouver l'équivalent exact mais le Brevet de Technicien Supérieur semble correspondre à la description faite sur le site ci-desous


    Reference: http://www.city-and-guilds.co.uk/pls/cg/cityandguilds.show_i...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Analyse fiable, conclusions aussi! Plus d'info ci-dessous.
2 hrs

neutral  Maya Jurt: .....
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les diplômes ou les certificats


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cf. DPolice


Explanation:
http://www.city-and-guilds.co.uk/pls/CG/CITYANDGUILDS.SHOW_S...

Licentiateship (LCGI) - at the level of Master Craftsman in Europe and towards the level of National Vocational Qualification (NVQ) Level 4. There are currently over 70 routes to the Licentiateship. Click here to view a PDF of the subject areas.

Graduateship (GCGI) - at the level of a British first degree.

Membership (MCGI) - at the level of a Master's degree.

Fellowship (FCGI) - the highest level of professional achievement.

Pour plus d’info sur les competences requises pour atteindre chaque niveau, voir http://www.city-and-guilds.co.uk/pls/CG/CITYANDGUILDS.SHOW_C...
Vous êtes concerné par le Niveau 4, qui semble corréspondre au BTS – je suis d’accord avec Dpolice.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: ...
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'accréditation professionnelle


Explanation:
I didn't know this term "licentiateship" existed, it's not even in the Termium Plus nor in the College Webster Dictionary. Licentiation is though, termium says: "action d'accorder l'autorisation de..."
Je trouve cela un peu lourd, c'est pourquoi j'ai proposé le terme ci-dessus.


    termium:com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Vous avez raison. C'est un terme bien spécifique au City and Guilds...n'empêche qu'il existe!
4 hrs